Tirupur district information

Tirupur at a glance – area, population, taluks and villages, local bodies – with Tamil Nadu and India figures for reference.

Most figures are from the 2011 Census. Names of office-holders are as recorded when this page was written and may have changed.

Tirupur district

Area5,186.34sq km
Population (2011)24,71,222Male 12,42,974 · Female 12,28,248
Urban / Rural15,19,388urban · 9,51,834 rural
Voters (2011)15,84,809Male 8,06,772 · Female 7,74,059

About Tirupur

Tirupur is the 7th biggest industrial city of India. Knitted garment exports are 45% of India’s total textile exports, and Tirupur exports 80% of India’s knitted garments – 4% of India’s total exports. Tirupur’s annual export in 2011-2012 was Rs. 12,000 crores; domestic sales were Rs. 5,500 crores.

Tirupur municipality was upgraded to a Corporation from 29-12-2008, with 52 wards, to be increased to 60 wards from 2011. Tirupur is the only city upgraded to a Corporation though it was not a district capital. Tirupur became the district capital from 22-02-2009.

Taluk area

TalukArea (sq km)
Tirupur373.33
Avinashi672.1
Palladam488.39
Dharapuram1372.84
Kangayam846.41
Udumalai1353.16
Total5,106.23

Revenue divisions, taluks, firkas and villages

2 revenue divisions · 6 taluks · 30 firkas · 350 villages

Revenue divisionTalukFirkas (villages in each)Villages
TirupurTirupur3 firkas
  • Tirupur South 7
  • Tirupur North 8
  • Avinashipalayam South 8
23
Palladam4 firkas
  • Palladam 7
  • Pongalur 7
  • Karadivavi 7
  • Samalapuram 8
29
Avinashi6 firkas
  • Cheyur 14
  • Avinashi West 9
  • Avinashi East 10
  • Perumanallur 8
  • Kunnathur 27
  • Uthukuli 22
90
DharapuramDharapuram7 firkas
  • Dharapuram 9
  • Anangiam 9
  • Moolanur 9
  • Kannivadi 12
  • Kundadam 15
  • Ponnapuram 8
  • Sankarandampalayam 9
71
Kangayam4 firkas
  • Kangayam 10
  • Udhiyur 8
  • Nathakadaiyur 10
  • Vellakoil 16
44
Udumalai6 firkas
  • Udumalai 15
  • Gudimangalam 11
  • Pethappampatti 13
  • Kurichikottai 16
  • Peria Valavadi 20
  • Madathukulam 18
93
Total30 firkas350

See every village by firka

Local bodies

Tirupur Corporation – Mayor Visalakshi AIADMK 0421-2201186, 98422-74863

Municipalities

MunicipalityWardsChairmanPartyPhone
Udumalpet33Velusamy C.DMK224347
Vellakoil 3rd grade21Shanthi K.AIADMK94435-63444
Dharapuram30–PMK94426-30802
Palladam18Ramamoorthy R.DMK94423-73322
15-Velampalayam 3rd grade21Subramaniam P.DMK98940-97225
Nallur 3rd grade15Vijayalakshmi G.CONG93666-22560

Local bodies to be affiliated with Tirupur Corporation

Local bodyTypeCouncillorsWards
TirupurCorporation6060
15-VelampalayamMunicipality (3rd grade)2121
NallurMunicipality (3rd grade)1515
ChettipalayamVillage Panchayat44
MannaraiVillage Panchayat33
ThottipalayamVillage Panchayat44
AndipalayamVillage Panchayat33
VeerapandiVillage Panchayat44
MurugampalayamVillage Panchayat44
NerupperichalVillage Panchayat55
MuthanampalayamVillage Panchayat55

Representatives

Member of Parliament V. Sathyabama AIADMK 04285-224666, 98430-25889

Members of the Legislative Assembly

ConstituencyMLAPartyPhone
Tirupur (N)Vijeya Kumar K.N.AIADMK93442-02567
Tirupur (S)Gunadekaran S.AIADMK99423-89992
AvinashiDhanapal P.AIADMK99524-97272
DharapuramKalimuthu V.S.INC93606-55444
KangayamThaniyarasu U.AIADMK98422-02445
MadathukulamJayaramakrishnan R.DMK94430-50235
PalladamNatarajan A.AIADMK98429-15800
UdumalapetRadhakrishnanAIADMK95247-77501

Legislative Assembly constituencies (proposed)

  1. Tirupur South
  2. Tirupur North
  3. Dharapuram (Reserve)
  4. Kangayam
  5. Avinashi (Reserve)
  6. Palladam
  7. Udumalai
  8. Madathukulam

Tamil Nadu

Tamil Nadu is at the southern end of India, between 8°5′ and 13°35′ north latitude and 76°15′ and 80°20′ east longitude.

State at a glance

Area
1,30,058 sq km
Population (2011)
7,21,38,958
Male
3,61,58,871
Female
3,59,80,087
Voters (2011)
4,63,37,379
Male
2,32,98,838
Female
2,30,37,930
Others
611
Members of the Legislative Assembly
234
Nominated (Anglo-Indian member)
1
Members of Parliament (Lok Sabha)
39
Members of Rajya Sabha
18
Districts
32
Corporations
10
District Panchayats
31
Municipalities
148
Panchayat Unions
385
Town Panchayats
529
Village Panchayats
12,524
Total local body seats
1,32,467

District-wise population (2011)

DistrictRuralUrbanTotal
Chennai–46,81,08746,81,087
Kanchipuram14,53,07225,37,82539,90,897
Thiruvallur12,92,67924,33,01837,25,697
Vellore12,34,04916,94,08739,28,106
Thiruvannamalai19,72,6224,96,34324,68,965
Villupuram29,53,4085,09,87634,63,284
Cuddalore17,18,2498,82,63126,00,880
Dharmapuri12,42,5191,60,38115,02,900
Salem17,03,68717,76,32134,80,008
Namakkal10,28,0196,93,16017,21,179
Erode11,02,21511,57,39322,59,608
Coimbatore8,39,40826,33,17034,72,578
Nilgiris2,99,0614,36,0107,35,071
Theni5,74,1966,69,48812,43,684
Madurai11,96,28918,44,20930,41,038
Karur6,42,4154,34,17310,76,588
Perambalur4,67,72696,7855,64,511
Ariyalur6,68,77683,7057,82,481
Trichy13,77,00913,36,48927,13,858
Thiruvarur10,09,4112,58,68312,68,094
Thanjavur15,52,3258,50,45624,02,781
Pudukkottai13,04,8003,13,92516,18,725
Dindigul13,53,8088,07,55921,61,367
Nagapattinam12,50,2913,63,77816,14,069
Sivagangai9,25,6194,15,63113,41,250
Ramanathapuram9,10,9494,26,61113,37,560
Virudhunagar9,63,5819,79,72819,43,309
Tirunelveli15,52,23515,20,64530,72,880
Tuticorin8,66,5708,71,80617,38,376
Kanniyakumari3,26,61615,36,55818,63,174
Tirupur9,51,83415,19,38824,71,222
Krishnagiri14,55,2514,28,48018,83,731

Municipal corporations of Tamil Nadu

#CorporationWardsMayorParty
1Chennai200Saidai DuraiswamyAIADMK
2Trichy60JayaAIADMK
3Madurai72Rajan ChellappaAIADMK
4Coimbatore100S.M. VelusamyAIADMK
5Salem60SoundappanAIADMK
6Tirunelveli55VijilaAIADMK
7Erode45MallikaAIADMK
8Tirupur60VisalakshiAIADMK
9Tuticorin51Sasikala PushpaAIADMK
10Vellore48KarthiyayiniAIADMK

India

National capitalDelhi
Population of India (2011)1,21,01,93,422

States

StateCapitalPopulation
Andhra PradeshHyderabad8,46,65,533
Arunachal PradeshItanagar13,82,611
AssamDispur3,11,69,272
BiharPatna10,38,04,637
ChhattisgarhRaipur25,54,019
GoaPanaji14,57,723
GujaratGandhinagar6,03,83,628
HaryanaChandigarh2,53,53,081
Himachal PradeshSimla68,56,509
Jammu & KashmirSrinagar (Summer), Jammu (Winter)1,25,48,926
JharkhandRanchi3,29,66,238
KarnatakaBangalore6,11,30,704
KeralaThiruvananthapuram3,33,87,677
Madhya PradeshBhopal7,25,97,565
MaharashtraMumbai11,23,72,972
ManipurImphal27,21,756
MeghalayaShillong29,64,007
MizoramAizawl10,91,014
NagalandKohima19,80,602
OrissaBhubaneswar4,19,47,358
PunjabChandigarh2,77,04,236
RajasthanJaipur6,86,21,012
SikkimGangtok6,07,688
Tamil NaduChennai7,21,38,958
TripuraAgartala36,71,032
Uttar PradeshLucknow19,95,81,477
UttaranchalDehradun1,01,16,752
West BengalKolkata9,13,47,736

Union territories

Union territoryCapitalPopulation
Andaman & Nicobar IslandsPort Blair3,79,944
PondicherryPondicherry12,44,464
Dadra & Nagar HaveliSilvassa3,42,853
Daman & DiuDaman2,42,911
LakshadweepKavaratti64,429
ChandigarhChandigarh10,54,686
NCT of Delhi–1,67,53,235
Looking for a business in Tirupur? Browse shops, services and companies across the district. Browse businesses